Join waitlist

Stats › Bear markets and drawdowns › Correlation in crashes

Correct crash correlations for volatility and the contagion disappears in 15 of 16 cases

Market, 1997 Asian crisisUnadjusted correlationtAdjustedt
Germany0.9024.600.6420.97
France0.8865.190.5961.35
Australia0.8653.590.5610.57
Italy0.8966.050.6181.79
Indonesia0.7491.750.399-0.10
Netherlands0.7422.080.3970.18
Philippines0.7051.830.3880.22
Korea0.6832.300.3800.69

Correlation with Hong Kong during the turmoil window of 17 October to 16 November 1997, tested against the full period correlation at a 5 per cent critical value of 1.65. Stability window 1 January 1996 to 16 October 1997. Italy is the only market whose correlation increase survives the volatility adjustment, and it survives at 1.79 against a critical value of 1.65.

Measured correlations rise in crises, but higher volatility in the source market biases the measurement upward. Adjust for that bias and crisis correlations stop being statistically distinguishable from normal period correlations in almost every market tested across three crashes.

15 of 16Markets showing contagion in 1997, unadjusted
1 of 16The same, adjusted for volatility bias
6 then 0Mexico 1994, unadjusted then adjusted
4 then 0US 1987, unadjusted then adjusted

Members only

The rest of this page is for members

Below this point there are 5 sections, 1 table and 3 named sources, roughly 700 words of it. Every figure carries the source it came from and the date the data is from.

You can keep browsing every statistic in the library for free. The intro and the summary are always open.