Op de wachtlijst

Stats › Opties, shorts en positionering › Option spreads

Option spreads are 34 times wider than equity spreads in relative terms

MaatstafMeanStandard deviationMedian
Quoted spread10.45 cents2.189.71
Effectieve spread7.02 cents1.456.58
Price improvement3.43 cents0.773.16
Market maker revenue2.20 cents1.392.16

Single leg equity options on large index constituents across 16 option exchanges, August to December 2020, about 79 million trades in the full sample and 25.88 million in a matched sample against the underlying quote one millisecond before each option trade. The paper's own comparison is 10.45 cents against about one cent for the underlying shares.

The average quoted spread on a single leg equity option is 10.45 cents against about one cent on the underlying share. As a share of price that is 1.21 per cent against 3.55 basis points.

10.45 centsAverage quoted spread, options
7.02 centsAverage effective spread
3.43 cents, 0.79% of the option priceAverage price improvement
2.20 cents, 0.25% of the option priceMarket maker revenue after hedging

Alleen voor leden

De rest van deze pagina is voor leden

Below this point there are 5 sections, 1 table and 2 named sources, roughly 600 words of it. Every figure carries the source it came from and the date the data is from.

Je kunt elke statistiek in de bibliotheek gratis blijven bekijken. De intro en de samenvatting zijn altijd open.