Auf die Warteliste

Statistik › Aktiv, passiv und Mittelflüsse › Fondsgebühren

European equity funds charge nearly three times what American ones do, and the decline just stopped

Fund type201320242025
European equity1.49%1.11%1.10%
European fixed income0.98%0.68%0.69%
European mixed1.45%1.31%1.32%
European active equity1.56%1.24%1.25%
European index equity0.40%0.24%0.25%
European active fixed income0.99%0.71%0.72%
European index fixed income0.21%0.16%0.16%

Asset weighted average ongoing charges in per cent, excluding exchange traded funds, published September 2026. Three of the seven series rose between 2024 and 2025, which breaks the long decline. The source extraction flagged that the 2024 column and the index fixed income series come from chart labels that did not map cleanly to years, so that column should be checked against the publisher's data file before being quoted.

American equity mutual funds charged an asset weighted 0.40 per cent in 2025, down from 1.04 in 1996. European equity funds charged 1.10 per cent, and the active and index series both rose slightly in 2025 for the first time in the published run.

0.40%American equity mutual funds, 2025
1.04%The same in 1996
1.10%European equity funds, 2025
0.24% then 0.25%European index equity, 2024 then 2025

Nur für Mitglieder

Der restliche Teil dieser Seite ist für Mitglieder

Below this point there are 5 sections and 3 named sources, roughly 750 words of it. Every figure carries the source it came from and the date the data is from.

Sie können weiterhin jede Statistik in der Bibliothek kostenlos durchsehen. Die Einleitung und die Zusammenfassung sind immer offen.